summary of immigration changes - July 2017

What is changing on 1 July 2017?

Occupation list

New occupation list has been introduced for both General skilled migration visas and Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS). Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) will remain unaffected by changes to the occupation lists.

Age

From 1 July 2017, visa applicants for the ENS and RSMS Direct Entry (DE) stream must be younger than 45 years of age. This applies to visa applications lodged on or after 1 July 2017.

Also, the age requirement for 457 – TRT stream visa applicants will remain at less than 50 years of age until 1 March 2018 when the less than 45 year age limit will become effective.

Finally, from 1 July 2017 applicants for points-tested skilled visas (excluding the New Zealand pathway) must be below the age of 45 years at time of application.

English language requirements

Visa applications for ENS and RSMS made under the TRT stream lodged on or after 1 July 2017 will require, at a minimum, an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score of 6 in each component.

Skills

Mandatory skills assessment by a relevant assessing authority for RSMS and ENS- Direct Entry stream

Work experience

For ENS – direct entry stream the applicant must have been employed in the occupation for at least 3 years on a full-time basis and at the level of skill required for the occupation.