Temporary graduate visa

What is a Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) Visa?

The Temporary Graduate visa commonly knows as TR, allows international students to live and work in Australia after completion of their course. There are two application streams for this visa. This visa can be granted for up to four years.

Temporary Graduate Visa (485) Streams:

 

Which TR Stream to Choose?

If you received your first student visa ON or AFTER 5 November 2011, you’re eligible for both streams. This includes pretty much everyone who arrived in Australia in last 6 years. However, for students who came before 5 November 2011, Graduate Work Stream is the only option.

Here is a little flow chart to help you decide?

Graduate work stream
Both streams have their own sets of eligibility requirements. An applicant must meet these criteria before applying. Below we’ll describe eligibility criteria for both streams.

What is a Post-Study Work Stream?

As mentioned above, this stream is only available for students who received their first student visa on or after 5 November 2011. We have broken the eligibility criteria into two segments: Skills & Qualification, and General.

Skills & Qualifications

You must have completed at least one of the following degrees 6 months before your application. The course must take place in approved Australian Colleges and should be at least 2 years long.

  • Bachelor’s degree (with or without honours)
  • Master’s degree (by coursework or research)
  • Master’s extended degree
  • Doctorate

General

  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Have the required level of English proficiency i.e.
    • Hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country) OR
    • An IELTS overall test score of at least 6.0 (with a minimum of 5.0 in EACH test component) OR
    • A PTE overall test score of at least 50(with a minimum of 36 in EACH test component) OR

NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years.

  • Have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia
  • Apply for an Australian Federal Police clearance

 

Application Process for Post-Study Work Stream

We’ll first assess that you meet all of the eligibility criteria. We’ll then compile evidence and prepare the application on your behalf. Below is the summary of the length of visa you’ll receive if your application is successful:

  •  Bachelor’s degree (with or without honours); master’s degree by coursework; or master’s extended degree: visa is valid for TWO years
  • Master’s degree by research: visa is valid for THREE years
  • Doctorate: visa is valid for FOUR years

Cost for Post-Study Work Stream TR

A. DOHA Fees* Amount DOHA Surcharge 0.98%† Total
Visa Fee  – Main Applicant $1470 $14.41 $1484.41
Visa Fee –  EACH Additional Applicant Aged 18 + (e.g. spouse) $735 $7.20 $742.20
Visa Fee – EACH Additional Applicant Aged Under 18 (e.g. EACH dependent child) $370 $3.63 $373.63
B. Our Professional Fees Amount GST Total
Main Applicant $1000 Incl GST
Additional Applicant Fee (Required for any spouse, de facto partner or dependent applicant aged 16 years or older) $100 Incl GST

 

What is a Graduate Work Stream?

This stream is available for all international students who graduate with skills and qualification that relates to an eligible occupation. Unlike Post-Study Work, this pathway is open to all eligible students. Also, this is the only option for students who first arrived before 2011.

Skills & Qualifications

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • Nominate an occupation that is included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Have applied to have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation

NOTE: Your skills must be assessed as relevant to your nominated occupation in order for your visa application to be successful.

  • In the last 6 months have completed one or more qualifications that are closely related to your nominated occupation, following at least 2 years of study in Australia

General

  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Have the required level of English proficiency i.e.
    • Hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country) OR
    • An IELTS overall test score of at least 6.0 (with a minimum of 5.0 in EACH test component) OR
    • A PTE overall test score of at least 50(with a minimum of 36 in EACH test component) OR

NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years.

  • Have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia

Application Process for Graduate Work Stream

Application process under this stream is a bit lengthy compared to Post-Study Work. Therefore, we’ll divide it into three stages and explain.

Stage 1: Initial eligibility assessment

First, we’ll conduct an eligibility assessment. This involves reviewing your recent study, language and other circumstances.

During this process, we will also assess your course against the MLTSSL occupations list. This will help us decide which occupation to nominate for and, subsequently apply for a skill assessment.

Note: Eligibility assessment doesn’t guarantee that you will obtain a positive skills assessment, or successfully apply for this visa.

Stage 2: Skills Assessment

We’ll prepare and lodge your skill assessment form in this stage. We will only proceed once we validate that you meet the criteria for positive skill assessment.

For each skilled occupation listed in the MLTSSL, the Department of Home Affairs (DOHA) has specified the assessing authority to carry out skills assessments for that occupation. We will work with you to gather the required evidentiary documents and submit to this authority.

Stage 3: Visa Application

Once your skills assessment application has been lodged, we will prepare your visa application and lodge it with the DIBP for assessment. The main criterion is that you meet the requirements referred to above. Also, you’ll need an Australian Federal Police (AFP) clearance. Finally, you may also need to do a medical for the visa.

All successful applicants receive 18 months visa to live and work in Australia.

PLEASE NOTE:  The actual time taken by the DOHA to approve an application and grant a visa varies from case to case depending upon an applicant’s circumstances, and the amount of supporting information that the DIBP requires.

 

Cost for Graduate Work Stream

A. DIBP Fees* Amount DIBP Surcharge 0.98%† Total
Visa Fee  – Main Applicant $1470 $14.41 $1484.41
Visa Fee –  EACH Additional Applicant Aged 18 + (e.g. spouse) $735 $7.20 $742.20
Visa Fee – EACH Additional Applicant Aged Under 18 (e.g. EACH dependent child) $370 $3.63 $373.63
B. Our Professional Fees Amount GST Total
Main Applicant $1500 Incl GST
Additional Applicant Fee (Required for any spouse, de facto partner or dependent applicant aged 16 years or older) $100 Incl GST

Disclaimer: Information provided on this page may be outdated. We do our best to update the articles frequently. However, we do not take any responsibility for outdated information that you may choose to rely on.

Contact us for more information. If you’re a first time customer, we’ll give you a free 30 minutes telephone or in-person overview of this visa.