Temporary graduate visa

What is a Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) Visa?

The Temporary Graduate visa allows international students who have completed their studies in Australia to live and work in Australia on a temporary basis. The visa can be applied under two separate streams (both have their own eligibility criteria and validity) and can be granted for up to four years.

The two streams students can apply for this visa are:

 

What visa stream am I eligible for?

If you got your first student visa ON or AFTER 5 November 2011, then you can choose either Post-Study Work Stream OR Graduate Work Stream. However, if you received your first student visa before 5 November 2011, then you must apply for Graduate Work Stream.

Here is a little flow chart to help you decide?

Graduate work stream

Both streams have their own sets of eligibility requirements and students must meet them before applying. Below we’ll describe eligibility criteria for both streams.

Eligibility criteria for Post-Study Work stream

As mentioned above, this stream is only available for students who received their first students visa on or after 5 November 2011. We have splitted the eligibility criteria into two segments: Skills & Qualification, and General.

Skills & Qualifications

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must during the previous 6 months have completed one or more of the following qualifications at an educational institution in Australia, following at least 2 years of study:

  • bachelor’s degree (with or without honours)
  • master’s degree (by coursework or research)
  • master’s extended degree
  • doctorate

General

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have the required level of English proficiency i.e.
    • hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country) OR
    • an IELTS overall test score of at least 6.0 (with a minimum of 5.0 in EACH test component) OR
    • a PTE overall test score of at least 50(with a minimum of 36 in EACH test component) OR

NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years.

  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia
  • Apply for an Australian Federal Police clearance

 

Process of applying for 485 under Post-Study Work stream

Applying for 485 under this stream is pretty straight forward. If you meet the above criteria, then we simply compile all the evidence and lodge an application. Depending on your qualification, you may be granted a visa with up to 4 years validity. Below is the summary of length of visa you’ll receive if your application is successful:

  •  bachelor’s degree (with or without honours); master’s degree by coursework; or master’s extended degree: visa is valid for TWO years
  • master’s degree by research: visa is valid for THREE years
  • doctorate: visa is valid for FOUR years

 

Cost of applying for 485 under Post-Study Work Stream

A. DIBP Fees* Amount DIBP Surcharge 0.98%† Total
Visa Fee  – Main Applicant $1470 $14.41 $1484.41
Visa Fee –  EACH Additional Applicant Aged 18 + (e.g. spouse) $735 $7.20 $742.20
Visa Fee – EACH Additional Applicant Aged Under 18 (e.g. EACH dependent child) $370 $3.63 $373.63
B. Our Professional Fees Amount GST Total
Main Applicant $1000 Incl GST
Additional Applicant Fee (MAY be required for any spouse, de facto partner or dependent applicant aged 16 years or older) $100 Incl GST

 

Eligibility criteria for Graduate Work stream

This stream is available for all international students who graduate with skills and qualification that relates to eligible occupation. Unlike Post-Study Work stream, this pathway is open for eligible students regardless of when they got their visa. Also, this is the Only way someone who came to Australia as a student before 2011 can get a 485 visa.

Skills & Qualifications

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • nominate an occupation that is included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • have applied to have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation

NOTE: Your skills must be assessed as relevant to your nominated occupation in order for your visa application to be successful.

  • in the last 6 months have completed one or more qualifications that are closely related to your nominated occupation, following at least 2 years of study in Australia

General

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have the required level of English proficiency i.e.
    • hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country) OR
    • an IELTS overall test score of at least 6.0 (with a minimum of 5.0 in EACH test component) OR
    • a PTE overall test score of at least 50(with a minimum of 36 in EACH test component) OR

NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years.

  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia

 

Process of applying for 485 under Graduate Work stream

Application process under this stream is bit lengthy compared to Post-Study Work. Therefore, we’ll divide it into three stages so you can easily understand.

Stage 1: Initial eligibility assessment

The first step that we will take is to conduct an initial assessment of your eligibility for this visa. This involves reviewing your recent study, English language and other circumstances, to establish whether you are likely to meet the relevant requirements.

As part of this initial eligibility assessment, we will consider which MLTSSL occupation(s) you are likely to be able to nominate, and whether you are potentially eligible for a positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for that occupation.

Note: Our initial assessment of your eligibility doesn’t guarantee that you will (or will not) in fact obtain a positive skills assessment, or successfully apply for this visa.

Stage 2: Skills Assessment

Should our initial assessment indicate that you are eligible for a positive skills assessment and meet the minimum requirements for this visa, we will prepare your skills assessment application.

For each skilled occupation listed on the MLTSSL, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has specified an assessing authority that may carry out skills assessments for that occupation. Only a skills assessment conducted by the relevant assessing authority will be accepted by the DIBP in support of a visa application.

We will provide you with a full list of the information and documents required to support your application. When you have provided the necessary details and documents, along with the required assessment fee, we will lodge your application with the applicable skills assessing authority.

Stage 3: Visa Application

Once your skills assessment application has been lodged, we will prepare your visa application and lodge it with the DIBP for assessment. The main criterion is that you meet the requirements referred to above. In addition, you must apply for an Australian Federal Police clearance and make bookings to undergo the necessary health checks before your application is lodged.

Should your application be successful, you will be granted a visa allowing you to live and work in Australia for 18 months.

PLEASE NOTE:  The actual time taken by the DIBP to approve an application and grant a visa varies from case to case depending upon an applicant’s circumstances, and the amount of supporting information that the DIBP requires.

 

Cost of applying for 485 under Graduate Work Stream

A. DIBP Fees* Amount DIBP Surcharge 0.98%† Total
Visa Fee  – Main Applicant $1470 $14.41 $1484.41
Visa Fee –  EACH Additional Applicant Aged 18 + (e.g. spouse) $735 $7.20 $742.20
Visa Fee – EACH Additional Applicant Aged Under 18 (e.g. EACH dependent child) $370 $3.63 $373.63
B. Our Professional Fees Amount GST Total
Main Applicant $1500 Incl GST
Additional Applicant Fee (MAY be required for any spouse, de facto partner or dependent applicant aged 16 years or older) $100 Incl GST