Kandel Consultancy
Professional, honest and reliable
Migration, Education & More
We know what success looks like. We'll help you get there.
15 years in the industry
We deliver quality and consistent service

Education Services

Migration Services

AAT Appeal Service

Welcome to Kandel Consultancy

Kandel Consultancy has been active in the International Education scene for a last 15 years. Although it may not seem like a long time, during this period, we have managed to position ourselves as a key player in the in the International Education consulting sector. We started this business with two goals in mind: to provide our clients with quality service and build a loyal customer base. Fortunately, in the last 15 years we’ve been able to serve thousands of students from all over the world. Needless to say, we think we are getting there.

Our commitment to you is that we will provide you with honest, accurate and professional service. Although we may not have the largest selection of institutes, we have hand-picked the best and the popular private colleges amongst international students in Australia. Additionally, we provide visa services through a registered migration agent. If you need help with education or migration issue in Australia, come visit our office and have a chat to one of our friendly consultants.

A few kind words from our clients

Got my work visa in 35 days

I don't know how to thank Kandel Consultancy for you effort to make my wish come true. You guys are simply amazing. I will never forget the way you guys guided me through every step to get my visa when I was struggling with my visa and helped me to get it within 35 days. And all this came true coz of ur professionalism towards your job and deep willingness to help every Nepalese students whoever needs help.. thank you so much. Highly appreciated. And would recommend all Nepalese people to try your services.

Bikash Sapkota
Dental Technician

Highly Recommended

Very great service and they know what they are doing! Would definitely recommend to whom needs the service to come. Thank you Raj and Muna !!

Hui-Ling Cheng
Student

Amazing Service

Amazing service! Very helpful even though there's a time constraint they made it possible. Huge thanks for the support and effort!

Mary Grace Alburo Isnani
Student

Great Service

Great consulting and extraordinary help and support. Service highly appreciated! !! I would recommend students to go there who have lost their path to the destination. You won't regret it!

Santosh Mainali
Student

Thank you

Very professional, loyal and magnificent migration agents with satisfying service. I was totally lost in the path of my career. I had no hope at all but my approach to Kandel consultants enlightened my life. I appreciate wholeheartedly to their level of devotion which has resulted excellent and I would like to recommend Kandel consultants to all.

Roja Karki
Student

Australian Employment Visas

What are Australian employment visas?

As the name suggests, Australian employment visas allow overseas citizens (who may be inside / outside of Australia) to work and live in Australia. These visas were introduced to help local industries cope with the labour shortage issues. Therefore, the selection/eligibility criteria for these visas can also change with the growing economy. Furthermore, your occupation needs to be listed in a document called ‘Consolidated Skill Occupation List (CSOL).

Furthermore, similar to many other long-term visas, work visas are available in temporary and permanent variations. Generally, the permanent visa allows Australian employers to nominate highly skilled workers for permanent entry to Australia to fill vacancies where no suitable local candidate could be found. Additionally, the temporary visa allows employers to hire overseas workers to work for up to 4 years. Nonetheless, regardless of the stream, all these visas allow applicants to bring their family and travel in and out of Australia as often as they like.

Visa subclass includes:

  • Employer Nomination Scheme(ENS) subclass 186 [Permanent]
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme(RSMS) subclass 187 [Permanent]
  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

Key requirements are:

  • Anyone who wants to apply for these visas must be nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • Primary applicant need to be younger than 50 years of age (unless you are exempted)
  • Applicant needs to meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements
  • Visa must be applied under the stream for which you were nominated
  • Your employer must pay you a certain salary
  • The nominating business should have a satisfactory training record
  • For regional employment visas the position must be located in some regional areas.

Partner Visa (Temporary & Permanent)

What is a Partner Visa?

A partner visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. Applying for this visa is split into two separate segments. The initial stage is the partner temporary (subclass 820/309), followed by the partner permanent (subclass 801/100) stage. Although the application is made together, you’ll be granted these visas separately. Additionally, it is important to note that the subclass you apply for will depend on your location at the time of visa application.

Visa subclass include:

• Partner Visa (Subclass 309/100 – Offshore)
• Partner Visa (Subclass 820/801 – Onshore)

Key requirements:

• Partner must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
• Must satisfy the legal requirements for being a sponsor
• Provide evidence of continuous and genuine relationship

What if you are engaged to be married?

There is a pathway for engaged couple who are planning to get married soon. Based on your recent engagement and prospect of marriage, you may choose to apply for Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300). However, this is a temporary visa  and valid for only nine months. During this time, you must get married to your sponsor if you wish to transition into the partner visas above. Also, you must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. Additionally, you can have the wedding in any country as the wedding does not need to be in Australia. Finally, after the wedding you will be eligible to apply for Partner visa to stay permanently in Australia.

If you are planning to apply for a partner visa or the prospective marriage visa, use the contact form below for a free 30 minutes consultation.

Please note that for the Migration purpose, same-sex and opposite-sex couple are included in the definition of partners or de facto.

General Skilled Migration Visas

Skilled Visas

General Skilled Migration (GSM) visas are for points-tested skilled workers. This visa allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. You must score at least 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa. Also, depending on the subclasses you may require nomination by a State or Territory Government or require sponsorship by a relative living in a designated area. To be able to apply for these visa you need to submit an expression of interest (EOI) and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

Visa subclass include:

  • Skilled Independent Subclass 189
  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489

Key requirements are

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list (SOL)
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation by a relevant Assessing Authority
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English (IELTS: 6 in each component OR PTE Academic 50 in each component)

Checkout our point test calculator to find out your PR points for migration.

Business Migration

What are Australian Business Visa?

The provisional Business Innovation & Investment visa provides a pathway to permanent residency for business people who want to own and manage a business in Australia, or make an investment here. If you wish to apply for this visa, which is valid for up to four years, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest. If this is successful, and you are nominated by a State or Territory, you will be invited to lodge an application for this visa.

There are FOUR different streams under which an applicant may qualify for this visa:

Business Innovation stream

The Business Innovation Stream is for applicants who have had a successful business career, and wish to manage own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Be under the age of 55
  • Genuinely wish to own, and maintain a major management role in, a business in Australia
  • Score at least 65 on the innovation points test (which takes into account your age, English competency, qualifications, experience, turnover and assets, amongst other factors)
  • Be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency
  • In at least two out of the last four financial years, your main business(s) must have had an annual turnover of at least AUD 500,000 in each of those years

Investor stream

The Investor Stream is for applicants who have experience in managing a business or investments, and wish to make a designated investment in Australia for at least 4 years.

At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Be under 55 years of age
  • Score at least 65 on the innovation points test (which takes into account your age, English competency, qualifications, experience, turnover and assets, amongst other factors)
  • Be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency, and genuinely intend to live for at least two years in that State or Territory
  • You must have a high level of skill (and a successful record) in managing eligible investments and/or qualifying businesses, with no involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • You must have a minimum of three years of direct involvement in the management of at least one qualifying business or eligible investment

Significant investor stream

The Significant Investor Stream is for applicants who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million, which can be used to make your complying significant investment in Australia

You must invest at least AUD 5 million into a complying significant investment in Australia. The investment must be made:

  • Directly in your name (or in the names of you and your spouse or de facto partner together) OR
  • Through a company in which you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) own the total amount of issued shares OR
  • Through a valid trust for which you are the trustee (or you and your spouse/de facto partner together are the trustees), and you are the beneficiary (or you and your spouse/de facto partner together are the beneficiaries) 

Premium investor stream

The premium investor stream is For applicants who are willing to invest at least AUD 15 million in a complying premium investment in Australia for at least 4 years and 3 months (excepting philanthropic contributions), and who are nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian Government. No age limit, points test or English requirement applies. There are no residence requirements for this visa, which provides a fast track to permanent residency.

At the time that Austrade on behalf of the Australian Government invites you to apply for this visa:

  • You (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have legally acquired net personal, business and/or investment assets totaling at least AUD 15 million, which can be used to make your complying investment in Australia
  • You (or you and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must not have been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities
  • Directly in your name (or in the names of you and your spouse or de facto partner together) OR
  • Through a company in which you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) own the total amount of issued shares OR
  • Through a valid trust for which you are the trustee (or you and your spouse/de facto partner together are the trustees) and you are the beneficiary (or you and your spouse/de facto partner together are the beneficiaries)

Refugee & Humanitarian Visas

Refugee Visa (Subclass 200)

The Subclass 200 Refugee Visa is applicable to people who are victims of persecution in their home country and are in need of relocation. Applicants of this visa are identified by the United Nations High Commissioner for refugees. Acceptance of relocation is considered by the Australian Government

In-country special humanitarian programme visa (Subclass 201)

The Subclass 201 special humanitarian programme visa is applicable to individuals who are victims, or at risk of persecution in their home country and are also unable to leave or relocate.

More Information

Global special humanitarian programme visa (Subclass 202)

The subclass 202 visa is applicable to those who are not refugees however is subject to discrimination or other forms of abuse in their home country. People who wish to be considered for a SHP visa must be proposed for entry by an Australian citizen or an Australian Permanent Resident that is over the age of 18 or an eligible New Zealand Citizen operating in Australia.

More Information

Emergency rescue visa (Subclass 203)

The subclass 203 Emergency rescue visa is applicable to refugees and individuals who need immediate refuge and resettlement as a result of discrimination or persecution in their home country. The assessment of this visa is completed rapidly in the event that normal delays may threaten the safety and integrity of the individual. 

More Information

Woman at risk visa (Subclass 204)

The subclass 204 Woman at risk visa is applicable to female applicants and their dependants who suffer persecution or threats to their freedom as a result of their gender. The applicants are considered by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR). The majority of these applicants are referred to the Australian government by the UNHCR.

More Information

Our Partners